Home Guide to Australian Business Records
Repository Browse List - M

Home | Browse | Search

Repository Browse List - M

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S U W   Search
McPherson's Limited
McPhersons Limited (1944 - )
Millaquin Sugar Co Ltd
The Millaquin Sugar Co Ltd (1911 - )
MIM Holdings Ltd
Mount Isa Mines Ltd (1931 - )
Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales
A. Forsyth & Co Pty Ltd (1894s - )
A.M. Fallick and Sons
Aarons Bank of Australia
Alfred Holt and Lamb
Allen Taylor & Company Ltd (1905 - )
Amalgamated Wireless (Australasia) Ltd (1913 - 1988)
Ampol Petroleum Ltd (1949 - 1982)
Anglo Company
Angus and Robertson Ltd (1884 - )
Anthony Hordern & Sons Ltd (1926 - 1970?)
Archibald Forsyth and Company (1865? - 1960s)
Association of Co-operative Building Societies of New South Wales Ltd
Austen and Butta Ltd
Austral Brick Co Pty Ltd
Australasian United Steam Navigation Ltd (1887 - )
The Australia Hotel Company Ltd (1891 - )
Australian Agricultural Company (1824 - )
The Australian Bank of Commerce Limited (1910 - 1931)
Australian Consolidated Industries Ltd (1939 - 1982)
Australian Drug Company Ltd (1886 - )
The Australian Gas Light Company (1837 - )
Australian Glass Manufacturers Co Ltd (1922 - 1939)
The Australian Joint Stock Bank Limited (1852 - 1910)
Australian Steamships Ltd
Australian Sugar Company Ltd
Bank of Australia
Beddek & Coley
Beyers and Holtermann's Gold Mining Co
Blacket and Son (i) (1880 - 1885)
Blacket and Son (ii) (1911 - 1914)
Blacket and Wall (1905 - 1907)
Blacket Brothers (1883 - 1891)
Bradford Cotton Mills Ltd (1927 - 1968)
British Tobacco Co (Australia) Ltd (1927 - 1977)
Brown & Company
Brunton & Company
Burdekin & Hawley
Burns, Philp and Co Ltd (1883 - )
Caledonian Collieries Ltd (1913 - 1960)
Campbell & Co
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Steam Navigation Company
Clarence, Richmond; Macleay Rivers Steam Navigation Company (1888 - 1891)
Clyde Industries Ltd (1949 - )
Cobb & Co (1854? - 1924?)
The Colonial Sugar Refining Co Ltd (1855 - 1973)
The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Ltd (1834 - 1981)
Country Producers' Selling Co Ltd
Cowley and Allen
Currawong Publishing Co Pty Ltd
Dalton Brothers (? - 1902)
Dalton Brothers of Sydney Limited (1903 - )
Dawson, Waldron, Edward & Nicholls
Dermide Sales Pty Ltd
E.P. Capper & Sons
Eagle Press
Eden District Steam Navigation Company
Edinburgh, Ballarat Gold Quartz Mine Ltd (1890 - )
Edward Chapman & Company
Embassy Pictures Ltd
Equitable Permanent Benefit, Building, Land and Savings Institution
Eyre Goulburn Ellis, Makinson & Plunkett
F. Arnold & Sons Pty Ltd
F. Muller Pty Ltd
Farmer & Co Limited (1897 - )
Fitzgerald, White, Talbot & Company
General Electric Company of Australia Ltd (c. 1920 - )
Gibbs Bright & Company
Gilchrist Watt & Company
Goldsbrough Mort & Co Ltd (1888 - 1963)
Gordon Marr & Sons Pty Ltd
Grafton Steam Navigation Company
Great Britain Tin Mining Company
H.E.C. Robinson Pty Ltd
Halstead Press
Hardie and Gorman Pty Ltd
Henry Bull & Co Ltd (1898 - )
Herman Cohen & Sons
Heyde, Todman & Company
Hill, Clark & Company
Holt-Sutherland Estate Land Company Ltd
Horan, Wall & Walker
Hotel Metropole Ltd, Sydney (1891 - )
Howard Smith Co Ltd (1901 - 1914)
Howard Smith Ltd (1914 - )
Hurstville and District United Friendly Societies Dispensary
Imlay Brothers
Intercolonial (New Zealand) Royal Mail Company
Interstate Steamship Pty Ltd
Invincible Colliery Ltd
J. Ratner & Company Pty Ltd
J.C. Williamson Ltd
Joseph Thompson & Cotte
Kalamazoo (Australia) Ltd
Kelly, Innes & Macleay
Knox, [Sir] Edward (1819 - 1901)
L. Winter Pty Ltd
L.O. Martin & Son
Lamb, Parbury and Lamb
Langwell's Pharmacy
Lisgar Investment & Building Society
Lithgow Valley Colliery Company Ltd
London Liverpool & Globe Insurance
Lyon, Cottier & Co
Makinson and d'Apice
Makinson, Plunkett & d'Apice
Maneroo and Twofold Bay Steam Navigation Company
Mark Foys Ltd (1909 - )
McGrave Smith Institute
McMurtie Footwear Ltd
Minter, Simpson & Company
Morrison & Sinclair Pty Ltd
Morts Dock & Engineering Co Ltd (1875 - 1961)
N.L.T. Productions Pty Ltd
New South Wales Bookstall Company
New South Wales Marine Assurance Company
Newton & Enmore Starr-Bowkett Building Co-operative Society
Nock and Kirby (1894 - 1906)
Nock and Kirby Ltd (1906 - 1983)
North Coast Steam Navigation Co (1891 - )
North Illawarra Mining Company
Norton Smith & Company
O'Mahoney & Neville
On Lee& Company
Pacific Publications Pty Ltd
Paine, J. Ross & Co (1888 - 1967)
Peapes & Co Ltd
Polynesia Company Ltd
R. Fowler Ltd
Raine & Horne Pty Ltd
Richardson & Wrench Limited (1889 - )
Robert Towns & Co
Rundle, Dangar & Company
S. Hoffnung & Co Ltd (1904 - 1981)
S.T. Leigh & Co Ltd
Scottish Australian Investment Co Ltd (1840 - )
Senior's Pharmacy Ltd
The South Australian Company (1835 - 1949)
Spain, Stewart & Lind
Sperry Limited
Sullivan Bros
Sulphide Corporation Ltd (1895 - )
Sydney Banking Company
The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser
Sydney Marine Underwriters & Salvage Association Ltd
Sydney Meat Preserving Co Ltd
T. Dewez & Company
T.J. Brown & Company
T.M. Burke Pty Ltd
Tachographics Australia Pty Ltd
The Town and Country Bank Ltd (1881 - 1886?)
Trenchard & Company
Tyrrell's Pty Ltd
Ure Smith Pty Ltd
Vale of Clywd Colliery Ltd
Van Dieman's Land Company (1825 - )
Waite & Bull Pty Ltd
Wentworth Lion Laundry Pty Ltd
Western Districts Steamship Company
William Howard Smith and Sons Pty Ltd (1854? - 1901)
Winchcombe, Carson & Co Ltd (1899 - )
Wunderlich Ltd (1908 - 1969)
York Motors (Holding) Ltd (1939 - )
Mobil Oil
Mobil Oil Australia Ltd
Mortlock Library of South Australiana, State Library of South Australia
A. Simpson & Son Ltd (1909? - )
A. Tilemann and Co
A.C. Harley & Co (? - c. 1925)
A.H. Landseer Limited (1860? - 1920?)
Adelaide & Wallaroo Fertilizers Ltd (1965 - 1987)
Adelaide Brighton Cement Limited
Adelaide Chamber of Commerce (1839 - 1972)
The Adelaide Chemical & Fertilizer Co Ltd (1904 - 1965)
Adelaide Chemical Company
Adelaide Co-operative Society Limited (1868 - )
Adelaide Corn and Produce Exchange
Adelaide Milk Supply Co-operative Limited (1922 - )
Adelaide Milling Company (1882 - )
Adelaide Produce Company
Adelaide Railway Company
Adelaide Smelting Company (1849 - 1851)
Adelaide Steamship Company Ltd (1875 - 1997)
Adelaide Stock and Share Association (? - 1887)
Alf Hannaford and Co Ltd
Allied Flour Limited (1951 - )
Angas, George Fife (1789 - 1879)
Angliss, [Sir] William Charles (1865 - 1957)
Auldana Limited
Australian Gold Recovery Company (1892 - 1901)
Australian Mining Company Ltd (1845 - )
Australian Salt Company
Australian Slate Quarries Limited (1917? - )
Australian Steel Golf Shafts Limited
Automatic Tube Company
B. Seppelt & Sons Ltd ( - 1985)
B. Walker And Sons Pty Ltd (1947 - 1979)
Balfour & Co
Balfour Wauchope Pty Ltd (1924 - )
Balfour, Bricknell & Co Ltd
Balfours Pty Ltd
The Bank of Adelaide (1865 - 1979)
Barlow, Hawkins and Lawson (1926 - 1931)
Bashams Flour Mill (c. 1852 - )
Beckers (S.A.) Limited
Behrens and Marshall (1912 - 1922)
Beltana Pastoral Company Limited (1898 - )
Benbilly Out-Station
Berry, Polomka, Riches & Gilbert Limited
Bignell & Young (1860s - 1881)
Blanchewater Station
Bonython, [Sir] John Langton (1848 - 1939)
Borgelts Motor Company
British Tube Mills (Australia) Limited (1939 - 1969)
Bruer, Von Schramek & Dawes
Bruer, Von Schramek, Bruer & Dawes
Bunyip Soap Company (1898 - c. 1955)
Burden Ltd
Burra Burra Copper Company N L (1901 - )
Calperum Station
Canowie Pastoral Company Ltd
Chaffey Brothers
Charles Brown and Sons
Charles Grant (Holdings) Pty Ltd
Charles Mallen and Company
Cheesman Doley Brabham and Neighbour (1960 - 1971)
Cheesman Doley Neighbour and Raffen Pty Ltd (1971 - 1978)
Cheney Motor Company Limited
Chowilla Station
Chrysler Australia Limited (1951 - 1980?)
Clarkson Limited
Clinton Phosphate Company
Coldstream Refrigeration Ltd
Collison and Company
Colton, Palmer & Preston Limited
Consolidated Gold Mining Areas N L (1944 - )
Co-operative Building Society of South Australia (1900 - 1994)
Co-operative Bulk Handling Ltd
Cresco Fertilizers Limited (1920 - )
Crompton & Sons Ltd
Crompton Bunyip Soaps Ltd (c. 1955 - c. 1991)
Cruickshank Pty Ltd
D. & J. Fowler Ltd (1899 - )
Dairy Vale Co-operative Limited
Dalgety and Co Ltd (1884 - 1961)
Davis, Browne & Co
Dry Creek Plaster Company
East End Market Company Ltd (1875 - )
Electricity Trust of South Australia (1947 - )
Ellis Caterers Limited (1914 - 1952)
English and Australian Copper Company (1851? - 1918)
Eudunda Farmers Cooperative Society Ltd (1896 - )
F.T. Elliott & Sons
Fertilizer Sales Limited
Flavel Holdings Limited
Forwood Holdings Limited
Forwood, Down & Co Ltd
Forwood, Johns & Waygood Ltd
G. & R. Wills & Co (1913 - 1946)
G. & R. Wills & Co Ltd (1946 - )
G. & R. Wills (1849 - 1913)
G. Wood Son & Co (1854 - )
G.F. Cleland & Co (1883 - 1897)
G.F. Cleland & Sons Ltd (1897 - )
G.F. Harrington and Sons
G.H. & O.J. Krieg
Gavin Lawson and Cheesman (1931 - 1945)
Genders South Coast Wine Company
General Motors-Holdens Automotive
General Motors-Holdens Ltd (1931 - )
George McEwin and Son Limited
Gilles Glen Osmond Silver Lead Mining Company Limited
Gillespie Brothers Holdings Ltd
Gillingham Printers Pty Ltd (1888 - )
Glen Osmond Quarries
Glover Gibbs Pty. Ltd
Great Cockscomb Mine
Greater Union Organization
Guinea Airways Ltd (1926 - 1959)
Guinea Gold No Liability (1926 - )
Harbour Electricity Company Limited (1922 - )
Harris Scarfe Limited (1920 - )
Haussen & Co. Pty Ltd
Hawke & Co Ltd
Heanes Shoe Store
Henry Weman & Co
Hibernian-Australasian Catholic Benefit Society (1873 - 1983)
Hindmarsh Loan, Land, Building and Investment Society (1877 - c. 1968)
Hobbs Gearless Drive Ltd
Holden & Frost
Holden and Birks
Holden Ltd
Holdens Motor Body Builders Ltd (1920 - )
Hope, Moorhouse & Co
Horwood Bagshaw Australia Limited (1924 - )
Hume Broadcasters Limited
Hunter River Copper Company
J. Hallett & Son Limited
J. L. Bonython & Company
J.A. Holden & Co
J.A. Holden and Son
J.A. Newton & Co (? - 1904)
J.H. & E.L. Gibbings
J.S. Watts & Sons (1900 - 1985?)
Jacobs Dairy Produce Company Ltd
James Frew & Co
James Robin & Co
Jeffs Industries Ltd
Jervois Co-operative Dairying Society
John Flavel & Co
John Grice and Company
John Martin Retailers Limited
John Shaw & Co
John Wyles & Co
Johnson & Company
Joint Stock Cattle Company
Julius Cohn & Co
Jury Burden Limited
Kanmantoo Mining and Smelting Co
Kenton Co-operative Dairying Ltd
Kidman, [Sir] Sidney (1857 - 1935)
Kingscote Sheep Company
Kondoparinga Co-operative Dairymen Limited
Koolunga Station
L.G. Abbott & Co Pty Ltd
Lake Hamilton Station
Lawson Cheesman and Doley (1945 - 1954)
Lawson Cheesman Doley and Partners (1954 - 1960)
Leo Buring Pty Ltd
Lyndon Whaite Graphic Design Pty Ltd
Manchester Unity - Hibernian Friendly Society
Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows (1840 - 1991)
Manuwalkaninna Station
Maughan Thiem Motor Company Ltd
McIlwraith and McEachern Ltd
Metropolitan Milk Co-operative Limited
Miller Anderson Limited
Millers Produce Co of South Australia Ltd (? - 1989)
Milne Gibson Australian Fruits Products Pty Ltd
Milo and Welford Downs Pastoral Co Ltd
Milunga and North Arm Company
Moonta Mining Company (1862 - 1889)
Mouldens Solicitors
Mount Eba Ltd
Mount Eba Station
Mount Lyndhurst Station
Mt Barker Building & Land Investment Society
Mumzone Products Ltd
Mundowdna Station
Murnpeowie Station
Murray Citrus Growers Co-operative Association (1921 - )
Murray River Wholesale Co-Operative Limited (? - c. 1995)
Musgrave Range and Northern Territory Pastoral Land Company Limited
Myponga Co-operative Dairying Society Ltd
N.A. Lord & Co
Nairne Pyrites Ltd
Naranga Pastoral Company
National Mutual Life Association Ltd (1869? - )
New Clara St. Dora Mining Company N .
Newton McLaren Ltd (1905 - 1974)
Noarlunga Flour Mill
Oldfields Bakery Pty Ltd (1947 - )
Oliver & Addison
Oraparinna Station
Ormerod & Co
Permanent Economic Loan, Land, Building and Investment Society Incorporated (1878 - 1970)
Perry Engineering Company Limited
Pierce Matthews Ltd
Piper, Bakewell and Piper
Pope Industries Limited (1945 - )
Pope Products Limited (1931 - 1945)
Portland Cement Co Ltd
Power Plant Limited
Provincial Gas Company
R. Babidge & Sons
R. Fricker & Company Limited
Red Comb Egg Co-operative Society (1937 - )
Reid, Malcolm Donald
Richard Spencer Carriage and Waggon Manufacturing Company (1866 - 1940s)
Rigby Limited
River Murray Navigation Company
Roberts Limited
S. Kidman and Co Ltd
S.A. Hardwoods Limited (1930s - )
S.A. United Ancient Order of Druids Friendly Society
Salisbury Downs
Sands and McDougall Ltd (1885 - )
Saunders Products Pty Ltd (1930 - 1988?)
Savings Bank of South Australia (1848 - )
Scott Bonnar Pty Ltd
Shuttleworth & Letchford Ltd
Sons of Temperance Friendly Society Inc
South Australian Brewing Co Ltd (1888 - )
South Australian Chamber of Manufactures Incorporated (1869 - 1972)
The South Australian Company (1835 - 1949)
South Australian Employers Chamber of Commerce and Industry Incorporated (1993 - )
South Australian Employers Federation (1890? - 1993?)
South Australian Farmers Co-operative Union Limited (1888 - )
South Australian Seedgrowers Co-operative (1964 - )
South Australian Woollen Company
Southern Portland Cement Limited
Spencer Gulf Transport Company Limited
St Bernadettes District Credit Cooperative Limited (1964 - )
State Bank of South Australia (1896 - )
Stephen Smith & Company Limited
Stock Exchange of Adelaide Limited (1887 - 1987)
Stonyfell Olive Company Limited
Sulphuric Acid Limited
T. Tregonning and Son Harbour Dairy
T.G. Storer & Sons (1893 - 1984)
T.J. Richards & Sons Ltd (1916 - 1941)
Tarrawatta Station
Tassie & Co (? - 1863)
Thompsons Pharmacy
Tubemakers of Australia Ltd
United Co-operative Dairies Limited
Vivian Lewis Ltd
Von Schramek & Dawes
Von Schramek and Dawes Pty Ltd
W. Menz & Co Ltd
W. Moorhouse and Company
W. Salter and Son
W. Woodroofe Limited
Wadlow Limited
Walkley and Welbourn
Wallaroo and Moonta Mining & Smelting Company Limited (1889 - 1923)
Wallaroo Mining Company (1860 - 1889)
Wallaroo Phosphate Company
Wallaroo-Mount Lyell Fertilizers Ltd (1913 - 1965)
Walter and Morris Limited
Waymouth Motor Company Ltd
West Manmantoo Mining Company Limited
William Charlick Ltd
Williams Breweries
Williams Breweries
Woods Bagot
Wytt Morro & Son
Y.P. Barley Producers Ltd
Yelki Pty Ltd
Yelta Mining Company
Yongala Butter Factory and Dairy Produce Company
Yorkes Peninsula Permanent Equitable Building and Investment Society (1865 - c. 1975)
Young and Gordon Ltd (1881 - 1980?)
Yudnapinna Station
Zankers Port Augusta Brickyard Pty Ltd
Mr Arthur Edward Woodley
British Petroleum Co of Australia Ltd (? - 1989)
Mrs Mary Shaw
Mark Foys Ltd (1909 - )
Murdoch University
New Zealand and Australian Land Company (1877 - )
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S U W   Search

Published by Archive Research Consultancy, 1999-2006
Submit any comments, questions, corrections and additions
Updated: 3 December 2006
http://www.gabr.net.au/gabr_m_repository.htm

[ Top of page | Guide to Australian Business Records Home | Browse | Search ]